Privacy Statement

Norwood Road Veterinary Surgery is committed to protecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.norwoodrdveterinary.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We take measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information by carefully limiting access to the database in which your personal information is stored.

However, it is still possible for your private communications and other personal information to be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this policy. For example, although we use firewalls to protect your details, we cannot completely guarantee the security of your information as this is simply not possible when data is transferred on the internet.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Norwood Road Veterinary Practice Limited of 10 Norwood Road London SE24 9BH whose Registered Office is 4 Douglas Court, Caterham, Surrey, CR3 5BT.

 

Lawful basis for processing your data

The law allows personal data to be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate business interest of the organisation - as long as its use is fair and balanced and does not unduly impact the rights of the individual concerned. We process data on the basis that:

·      Expressed and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or

·      We have a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or

·      It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement

Where we rely solely on consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent. You may modify or withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a particular purpose at any stage by notifying us in writing, unsubscribing from emails, or calling us. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate business interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal. It may also affect the extent to which we are able to provide services to or interact with you in future

 

What data do we collect?

     Information you give us. 

·       Upon registration with our practice, we will collect a range of essential personal data about you and your pet(s). 

·       You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, or personal description. 

Information we collect about you

·       With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

·       technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·       information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Information we receive from other sources

·       We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways to:

·       carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us 

·       provide you with information, products and services that you request from us;

·       provide you with information about treatment offers and goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

·       notify you about changes to our service;

·       ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·       process orders that you have submitted

·       contact you about your pet’s treatment

·       seek your views or comments on the services we provide

·       send you communications, which you have requested, and that may be of interest to you

·       to carry out analysis, improve the quality of our services and ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

·       training and security purposes - see our CCTV Policy

·       track use of web pages

·      Processing of financial transactions and maintaining financial controls

·      Prevention of fraud, misuse of services, or money laundering

·      Enforcement of legal claims including debt collection procedures

Disclosure of your information

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers for the purposes of providing services to you (for example to send you appointment reminders, process credit applications or communicate with pet insurance providers). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. 

We will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We do not store credit card details nor do we rent or sell customer details to any 3rd parties.

 

What will you send me and when?

We send all newly registered clients a copy of our terms and conditions. This requirement is set out by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (RCVS).

Any further communications will depend largely on your selected preferences. Most clients opt to receive reminders for booster vaccinations and other health-related issues.

We may also send you general information to keep you informed, such as a change in opening hours or parking restrictions, as well as details of our own offers and promotions which we consider to be relevant and useful to you and your pets.

The frequency of any communications will also depend on your own preferences. Please let us know how many communications you wish to receive from us and we will regulate accordingly.

Phone Recordings

We may record phone conversations from time to time for training and monitoring purposes. If we do so there will always be a voice message prior to us answering your call to let you know or we will advise you during the call that we are going to record the telephone call.

If you receive such a voice message and you do not wish your call to be recorded, or if you are making a payment over the phone, please inform our member of staff when they answer your call.

Records of phone calls which have been recorded are encrypted and password protected. They are deleted within 60 calendar days.

CCTV and Audio recording

This practice is dedicated to the improvement of clinical and customer care. We digitally record images and audio to assist with staff training and for the safety of pets, clients and staff and the monitoring of the security of premises. For more information please read our CCTV policy.

Cookies

This site uses performance cookies to analyse site usage data. The data collected from users is aggregated and anonymous. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

The data collected may include:

·       Browser

·       Operating system

·       IP address

·       Time spent on site

·       Pages visited

Collecting this data allows us to analyse our website and target areas of improvement to benefit you. Your data is collected for a specific, lawful purpose and will not be passed on to, or shared with, any third parties. Appropriate measures, such as firewalls, are in place to prevent any unauthorised processing of your data.

We may feature links to outside websites. Once you leave our site, we no longer have any control over the content, so we do not claim responsibility for any content seen on external sites.

Healthcare and appointment reminders

We will contact you either by letter, email, phone or SMS in order to advise you of your pet’s upcoming healthcare appointments and treatments including annual vaccinations.

Whilst we make every effort to send out reminders for your pet’s healthcare, these are provided as a complimentary service and the responsibility to keep them up to date remains with you. In particular, please be aware that PETS passports require rabies vaccination boosters so please keep a personal record of when this is due.

We accept no liability for any loss, damages or costs which may result from the failure of a client receiving any reminder.

Social Media

Interactions made through external social media services that this website and its owners participate with are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention in respect of their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels like telephone and email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media services in question. Users are strongly advised prior to using these buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media service may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media account.

Your credit or debit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase services and products from us, or buy something online, we pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard and don’t store the details on our website or databases.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. As data controller we are obliged to ensure that we do not disclose any personal data in the course of a subject access request to anyone who is not entitled to receive such information as this would be a breach of the Act. Accordingly, we may ask that you provide such identification (ID)  as may be required by us to confirm your identity, including but not limited to, current and valid passport and/or driver’s licence, andautility bill (no more than 3 months old) with your current address. If there is any discrepancy between your ID and the personal information that we have on file, then we may ask for further verification, for example, by visiting our offices or obtaining a solicitors or notary publics confirmation of your ID.

Where we store your personal data

As part of the services we offer to you, the information which you provide to us is stored within our practice management system. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Records and data retention

Client and patient records are maintained for the benefit of patient care. Transferring records to other practices or referral services will only be based upon the receipt of a valid request.

We remove identifiable personal data from our records six years after the date of our last interaction. In most cases, this represents six years after the last financial transaction. 

 

Your Rights

·       You have a choice about the type of information you receive from us. As a client of our services, you understand and agree that personal information you provide will be held on a database operated by us and we will contact you about your pet’s treatment using your preferred method of communication. 

·       You have the right to access information held about you. If you wish to see a copy of your data, please contact us. We will provide this data within a few days (not exceeding one month).

·       You have the right to request the movement of your data from one surgery to another. We will only transfer data to another surgery with your consent.

·       The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.

·       We will only send you direct marketing communications by email, phone or text message about new products and services if you have consented to receive them. We will ask you to confirm your consent to receive direct marketing when you first register with us and again at each visit to the surgery.

·       You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us on 0208 671 3421 or via e-mail at: appt@norwoodrdveterinary.co.uk.

·       You have a right to complain to the ICO if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Changes to this Statement

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Should you wish to amend or cease any email correspondence from us, we offer a one-click unsubscribe option. Alternatively, please speak to your practice about preferences and your options.